Skip to main content
Planning tool

Lawn Mowing Pricing Calculator

For lawn care operators: price a mowing visit from minutes on site, drive time and your crew-hour rate, with a price-by-size chart, then send it as a quote.

Tool inputs

2 minutes
Location
Grass type
Lawn details
Beat weeds and brown spots with the free iPhone app
Download on theApp Store

Pricing lawn mowing, explained

Lawn mowing pricing chart

One visit, mow, trim and blow. The model band is the lawn care cost estimator's planning range. The last column is this calculator at its defaults: a $55 crew hour, 10 drive minutes, a $40 minimum.

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Lawn sizeModel band per visitPer 1,000 sq ft (band)This calculator
Under 5,000 sq ft$30 to $45n/a$40 at 4,000 sq ft (minimum)
7,500 sq ft$40 to $65$5.33 to $8.67$45
1/4 acre (10,890 sq ft)$50 to $80$4.60 to $7.35$52
1/2 acre (21,780 sq ft)$70 to $110$3.20 to $5.05$77
1 acre (43,560 sq ft)$100 to $150$2.30 to $3.45$127

Model bands from the lawn care cost estimator, a planning model across 13 U.S. regions.

Per square foot drops as the lawn grows. Unloading, trimming around the house and blowing the drive take about the same time on any lawn. Spread that over more grass and each foot costs less to cut. Quote a flat price per visit.

The formula

Price per visit = (minutes on site + drive minutes) ÷ 60 × crew-hour rate + vehicle cost the rate leaves out. Round it. Then hold your minimum.
  • Minutes on site. Mowing, trimming, edging, blowing. The calculator starts at 20 minutes plus 2.5 per 1,000 sq ft. That's our assumption, and it lands near the low end of the estimator's bands. Time five real lawns and use yours.
  • Drive minutes. The route time you assign to this stop. Same method for every stop, first and last included.
  • Crew-hour rate. What one crew hour must bring in: wages, payroll costs, equipment, insurance, overhead, profit. Two people working an hour is one crew hour.
  • Vehicle cost. Only if the rate leaves the truck out. Never count it twice.

Shop math: 6,000 sq ft, 35 minutes on site, 10 minutes of drive, a $48 crew hour. (35 + 10) ÷ 60 × $48 = $36. Four miles at the IRS 76 cents adds $3.04. Target: $39.04.

Where the crew-hour rate comes from

  • Add up a year of fixed costs: insurance, equipment payments or replacement savings, truck, phone, software, licences.
  • Divide by the crew hours your visits recover, drive time included.
  • Add wages and payroll costs per crew hour for everyone on the crew. Your own pay too.
  • Divide by one minus your margin. A 20% margin divides by 0.8. Markup is a different calculation.

BLS puts the median wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers at $18.82 an hour (May 2025). That's one worker's pay, before payroll taxes, comp and everything else. The estimator's regional crew rates run $45 to $62. Your accountant and insurer have the real payroll and coverage numbers for your state.

Weekly or every two weeks

Every two weeks means taller grass. University of Minnesota Extension says to take no more than a third of the leaf blade per cut, and to mow several times or rake the clippings off when they run long. Time a biweekly visit in peak growth and put the extra minutes in the price. The season total uses our estimator's assumption of 28 weekly or 14 every-two-weeks visits for an April to October season. Change the visit count for your season.

Sources

Formula, size bands, regional inputs and minimum range: How much to charge for lawn mowing, built on the lawn care cost estimator's planning model.

Median wage, landscaping and groundskeeping workers, May 2025: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Business mileage, 76 cents a mile for July 1 to December 31, 2026: IRS standard mileage rates.

The one-third rule: University of Minnesota Extension, mowing practices.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I charge for lawn mowing?

Time the job, then price the time. Minutes on site plus drive minutes, divided by 60, times your crew-hour rate. Add truck cost only if the rate leaves it out. Then hold your minimum. Our lawn cost estimator's size bands put a 5,000 to 10,000 sq ft lawn at $40 to $65 a visit. Use them as a check on your number.

How much should I charge per hour for mowing?

Build it from your costs. A year of fixed costs divided by billable crew hours, plus labor per crew hour, then divided by one minus your margin. BLS puts the median wage for landscaping and groundskeeping workers at $18.82 an hour (May 2025). That's one worker's pay. The estimator's regional crew rates run $45 to $62 an hour.

How much should I charge per square foot to mow?

Less per foot as the lawn grows, because setup and trimming take about the same time on any lawn. The estimator's bands work out to about $5.33 to $8.67 per 1,000 sq ft for a 7,500 sq ft lawn and $2.30 to $3.45 per 1,000 for an acre. Quote the customer a flat price per visit.

How much does it cost to mow an acre?

The estimator's band for one acre is $100 to $150 a visit. Fences, slopes, trees and the gate width can push a real acre past that. Walk it and time the first visit.

What minimum should I charge for mowing?

Enough to cover the stop: unloading, trimming, blowing and the drive. Small lots hit it. The estimator plans with $35 to $50 a stop. Set yours from your own route time and costs, and don't quote under it.

Should I charge more for every-two-weeks mowing than weekly?

Often, yes, per visit, though the calculator does not add it for you: put the extra minutes in yourself. Grass grows more between cuts. University of Minnesota Extension says to remove no more than a third of the leaf blade per mowing, and to mow more than once or rake when clippings are too long. That's extra time. Time a biweekly visit in peak growth and price the extra minutes.