Skip to main content
Seasonal tool

Snow Removal Cost Calculator

See what snow plowing should cost per visit and per season for your driveway, and when a season contract pays off, or price a push for a customer.

Tool inputs

1 minute
Driveway size
How you pay
Storms per season
Beat weeds and brown spots with the free iPhone app
Download on theApp Store

Snow removal costs, explained

Snow removal prices by driveway size

Two guides break the price out by driveway. Angi counts cars, Fixr counts square feet. The calculator uses the widest range the two give for each size.

Swipe sideways to see every column.

SourceOne-carTwo-carLarge
Angi$40 to $75$75 to $125$125 to $250 (four-car)
Fixr$40 to $65 (up to 640 sq ft)$50 to $100 (641 to 1,000 sq ft)$80 to $200 (over 1,000 sq ft)
This calculator$40 to $75$50 to $125$80 to $250
Season contract (Angi)$300 to $400$400 to $600$600 to $1,000

Per visit unless noted. Checked October 31, 2026.

What the cost guides say

Swipe sideways to see every column.

SourcePer visitSeason contractPer hour
Angi$40 to $100 (driveway and front walk)$300 to $700$25 to $75
HomeAdvisor$30 to $70$200 to $700$25 to $75
HomeGuide$30 to $70$200 to $600$25 to $75
Fixr$30 to $125$250 to $450$25 to $75
Lawn Love$45 to $160$300 to $1,000$25 to $75

Checked October 31, 2026. Fixr's page was last updated in January 2025.

Averages per job land between $81 (HomeGuide) and $126 (Angi, from 5,994 projects). Thumbtack puts most snow plowing jobs at $90 to $212, with about $138 typical.

One storm can be more than one visit. HomeAdvisor says a crew may come back every four to six inches.

Deep snow, and plow or blower

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Snow depthPer visitAdded over 6 in
Up to 6 in$75 to $150None
6 to 12 in$105 to $200$30 to $50
12 to 18 in$135 to $250$60 to $100

Fixr and Housecall Pro list the same depth table. The calculator adds the third column to a per-visit price.

Plowing bills at $50 to $100 an hour, shoveling and blowing at $25 to $75, per Fixr and Housecall Pro. By the visit the gap is smaller. Fixr lists plowing at $50 to $125 and blowing or shoveling at $40 to $100, and HomeAdvisor says blowing and plowing often cost the same.

A plow is the fastest on a big driveway but can't clear sidewalks, paths, decks or porches well, Fixr notes. That's blower or shovel work.

Season contract or pay per push?

Divide the contract by what one visit costs. That's how many storms it takes for the contract to pay off. A $500 contract against $90 a visit pays off at 6 storms.

Read the fine print. HomeGuide says contracts typically cap the number of visits and charge for clearings past that. Fixr notes some crews include salt and others bill it on top.

Ask every crew the same three things: how deep the snow gets before they come out, how many visits the price covers, and whether walkways and salt are included.

Walkways and salt

  • Walkways. Added to a driveway visit, Lawn Love says a sidewalk takes about 15 minutes at $25 to $75 an hour, and Jobber's own example works out to $10 extra. Booked on their own, Fixr and Housecall Pro put sidewalk clearing at $40 to $80 a visit.
  • Salt or de-icer. $20 to $40 a visit, per Fixr and HomeAdvisor. Angi lists rock salt at $10 to $25 an application.
  • Long or steep driveways. HomeGuide adds $40 to $80 for each extra 100 feet, and $50 to $100 or more for a steep or gravel drive.
  • Minimums. Lawn Love says hourly crews usually hold a $25 to $100 minimum.

Pricing snow removal as a lawn care business

  • Start from cost. Jobber's formula is labor plus overhead plus materials, times one plus your margin.
  • Know your hourly. Jobber lists $30 to $100 an hour for plowing and $30 to $80 for shoveling or blowing.
  • Set a floor. Jobber says your minimum should cover labor, materials and overhead plus a margin. Its example is $45 for a driveway.
  • Cap the season. SIMA calls the visit limit on a season contract a cap. Past it, extra fees apply. Price per push so a normal winter covers your costs and profit, then cap the contract at the pushes you expect.

Most plow customers start as summer customers. Find a snow removal company near you if you'd rather compare local crews first.

Frequently asked questions

How much does snow removal cost?

Most homeowners pay $51 to $203 a job, with a $126 average, per Angi's 5,994 projects. Other guides average $81 (HomeGuide) to $105 a visit (Lawn Love). A driveway alone usually costs less. Angi puts a one-car driveway at $40 to $75 a visit and a two-car at $75 to $125.

What do snow plowing prices look like per push?

Usually $30 to $70 a visit for a driveway, per HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor. Angi says $40 to $100 with the front walk, and Lawn Love puts plowing at $35 to $95. Thumbtack's flat-rate examples run $35 for a one- to two-car driveway and $60 for a three-car, 150-foot one. A big storm can mean more than one push, since HomeAdvisor says crews may come back every four to six inches.

How much is a seasonal snow removal contract?

Angi says $300 to $700, or $300 to $400 for a one-car driveway and $600 to $1,000 for a four-car one. HomeAdvisor gives $200 to $700, HomeGuide $200 to $600 and Fixr $250 to $450. Lawn Love runs higher, about $700 on average. HomeGuide notes contracts typically cap the visits and charge for clearings past the cap.

Is a seasonal contract cheaper than paying per push?

Only if it snows enough. Divide the contract price by one visit: a $500 contract against $90 a visit pays off at 6 storms. HomeAdvisor says that in places with a lot of snow, a contract is almost always the better deal.

How much does driveway snow removal cost?

Fixr prices it by size: $40 to $65 a visit up to 640 sq ft, $50 to $100 from 641 to 1,000 sq ft, and $80 to $200 above that. HomeGuide adds $40 to $80 for each extra 100 feet on a long driveway, and $50 to $100 or more for a steep or gravel one. Deep snow costs more too. Fixr lists $75 to $150 for up to 6 inches and $105 to $200 for 6 to 12 inches.

How much should I charge for snow removal?

Build it from your costs. Jobber's formula is labor plus overhead plus materials, times one plus your margin. For a check, Jobber lists $30 to $70 a visit for a driveway, $30 to $100 an hour for plowing and $30 to $80 for shoveling or blowing. Set a minimum that covers your costs. Jobber's example is $45.

How do I price a snow plowing contract?

Price one push from your time and rate, multiply by the pushes you expect in a normal winter, and cap the contract there. SIMA says per-push pricing should cover your costs and profit in a normal winter, and its glossary calls the visit limit on a season contract a cap, past which extra fees apply. Jobber puts most seasonal contracts at $200 to $600.

How much does salt or de-icing add?

About $20 to $40 a visit, per Fixr and HomeAdvisor. Angi lists rock salt at $10 to $25 an application and pet-safe de-icer at $20 to $40. Some contracts include it and some bill it on top, Fixr says, so ask.