Skip to main content
Planning tool

Gravel Calculator: How Much Gravel or Stone Do I Need?

Pick a stone, enter the area and depth, and get cubic yards, tons, and 0.5 cu ft bag counts for pea gravel, river rock, crushed stone, and more.

Tool inputs

1 minute
Stone type
Area length and width
Depth

Weed barrier for under the stone

Dewitt Pro-5 Weed Barrier Fabric 5 oz, 4 x 250 FeetWoven geotextile that keeps stone out of the soilCheck price on Amazon →
Ashman 200 Pack Galvanized Garden Stakes Landscape Staples (6 inch)Pins the fabric flat before the stone goes onCheck price on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Beat weeds and brown spots with the free iPhone app
Download on theApp Store

Gravel depth, weight, and bags

How much a cubic yard of stone weighs

Quarries and landscape yards sell by the ton. The calculator turns your cubic yards into tons with these figures.

Swipe sideways to see every column.

StoneTons per cubic yardPounds per cubic yardSource
Pea gravel1.35 tons2,700 lbEarth Stone Rock
Crushed stone (#57)1.4 tons2,800 lbDirt Connections
River rock1.45 tons2,900 lbEarth Stone Rock
Decomposed granite1.35 tons2,700 lbEarth Stone Rock
Lava rock0.61 tons1,220 lbEartheasy

Planning numbers, not scale weights. Wet stone and bigger stone sizes weigh more, so check the yard's own figure before you order by the ton.

Pea gravel: area to yards, tons and bags

A 2 inch layer, the usual starting point for a pea gravel path.

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Area at 2 in deepCubic yardsTons0.5 cu ft bags
50 sq ft0.31 cu yd0.42 tons17
100 sq ft0.62 cu yd0.83 tons34
200 sq ft1.23 cu yd1.67 tons67
500 sq ft3.09 cu yd4.17 tons167
1,000 sq ft6.17 cu yd8.33 tons334

One cubic yard is 54 of the 0.5 cu ft bags. Bags round up to the next whole bag. A 3 inch layer takes half again as much.

Measuring for gravel

Measure twice. Stone does not go back on the truck.

  • Paths and rectangles: length times width, in feet.
  • L-shaped or stepped areas: split them into rectangles and add each one with the Add another area button.
  • Curved beds and dry creek beds: measure the outline on a map with the lawn size calculator, then enter the total square feet.
  • Depth is the finished layer, not the trench. If you are digging out the area, measure the dig depth you plan to fill.

Frequently asked questions

How much gravel do I need for 100 square feet?

At 2 inches deep, about 16.7 cubic feet, which is 0.62 cubic yards. In pea gravel that weighs about 0.83 tons, or 34 bags at 0.5 cu ft. At 3 inches, add half again.

How many tons are in a cubic yard of gravel?

It depends on the stone. Pea gravel and decomposed granite run about 1.35 tons per cubic yard and river rock about 1.45 (Earth Stone Rock). #57 crushed stone is about 1.4 (Dirt Connections). Lava rock is much lighter, about 0.61 tons (Eartheasy).

How many bags of gravel make a cubic yard?

54 bags at 0.5 cu ft, since a cubic yard is 27 cubic feet. For anything past a cubic yard, price bulk delivery by the ton before you load the cart.

How much area does a ton of pea gravel cover?

At about 1.35 tons per cubic yard, one ton is about 20 cubic feet. That covers roughly 120 square feet at 2 inches deep, or 80 square feet at 3 inches.

Why does the calculator give tons and cubic yards?

Landscape yards sell some stone by the yard and some by the ton. The tons figure is cubic yards times a published weight for that stone. Wet stone weighs more, so treat it as a planning number and check the yard's own figure.

Landscaping quotes

Get matched with local landscaping pros on Angi. Free quotes, no obligation.

Get matched with landscaping pros

Angi is a partner; we may earn a commission if you request quotes there.